Cookies and Their Impact on Browser Profiles

What Are Cookies

Almost every website has to gather some basic user data to function effectively. A website accomplishes this by placing little text files known as cookies on the desktops, tablets, or mobile devices of its users.

Statistics have shown that about 41.4% of websites use cookies. These website cookies are designed to enable the website to recognize its visitors on future visits or to grant permission to other websites to do the same. However, the functions of cookies aren’t limited to websites alone.

Cookies serve a variety of purposes, including:

  • Keeping track of your preferences on websites you frequent
  • Identifying you as a user across platforms
  • Tracking the items in your shopping carts
  • Retaining your website settings
  • Providing easier navigation for you

Additionally, cookies aid in serving up more relevant internet ads to you based on your interests—personalized ads, hence, providing you with a more pleasant and engaging internet experience.

From lengthy terms of service to convoluted privacy policies, we are aware that keeping tabs on your privacy online can be a hassle. And so, having a fundamental grasp of cookies is crucial to understanding what information you are parting with on each website.

In this article, we will guide you through the following:

  • What Cookies are
  • How cookies work
  • Cookie profiling
  • Website Cookies
  • The best cookie collector you can use, and many more.

Let’s explore!

What Are Website Cookies and How Do They Work

How Do Cookies Work

A website cookie is a small fragment of data that a web server sends to your browser whenever you visit a website. This data is usually information about you, the websites you have visited, and your activities on those websites.

A website cookie is called different names:

  • HTTP cookie
  • Online cookie
  • Internet cookie
  • Browser cookies

Website cookies are somewhat ‘essential’ to your browsing experience because they save you lots of stress and time and make web pages load faster. For example, they make it easier for you to log in and logout of your accounts without needing to input your passwords every time.

However, they also can be thought of as the internet form of tracking sensors. Websites use them to monitor activities across the internet and not just on their web pages.

How Do Cookies Work?

Whenever you visit a website, an e-commerce store for instance – your activities, such as selecting certain products, provide information about your preferences. Cookies are programmed in a way that these preferences are saved in a data file on your device. Your experience during your next visit to that particular store will be influenced by the previous visit.

The website’s AI would recommend products that fit those choices you made the first time.

Bear in mind that you cannot see this action. You won’t be aware of it unless you’ve configured your options such that you’re informed when a cookie is being saved on your computer.

That’s easy to relate to now, right?

 

What Information Do Cookies Collect?

Cookies require quite a lot of personal information about you, including

  • your online browsing history
  • the links you have selected
  • the frequency of your website visits
  • your telephone number and address
  • how much time you spend navigating a web page
  • your hobbies
  • saved or bookmarked items
  • a distinct user ID
  • your login credentials
  • your IP address and geographic location

The collection of all this information feels like an invasion of your privacy, and it certainly can be. However, Cookies sometimes gather this information for your benefit.

These benefits include remembering where to ship your subsequent purchases, auto-filling your login and password for you when you return to a website, and displaying deals that are accessible near you.

Nonetheless, if you are still concerned that your personal data has been compromised and would like to take action, check out our post on the top data privacy issues and solutions.

 

Different Types of Cookies

Different types of cookies

Web browser cookies come in three kinds:

  • Session cookies
  • Persistent cookies
  • and Third-party cookies

These types of internet cookies are almost undetectable text files that vary greatly from one another. These cookies, each having a prominent, are designed to monitor, gather, and retain any information necessary for business.

 

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that keep track of your online activities for a session (launch time to exit time). Without these cookies, your website surfing history will constantly be blank since websites don’t store these actions. And also, the website would regard you as a brand-new visitor every time you revisit it.

The Online store example is a perfect illustration of how session cookies are used. You can Checkout whenever you want because session cookies keep track of your shopping activities.

Overall, session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the internet by remembering your activities during a session. They are temporary cookies that disappear when you leave a web page.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies, as the name implies, persist in tracking your online activities across sessions. A website is in its default state the first time you visit it. Persistent cookies, however, will remember and use your preferences the next time you visit the site. Your login credentials, language choices, menu settings, internal bookmarks, and other data are remembered and stored locally by your web browser via persistent cookies.

Also referred to as Permanent cookies, Persistent cookies are retained on your hard drive for a long time (or until you delete them). The duration of the cookie varies according to its expiry date, which is determined by the web server developer. When the expiry date comes, the cookie and all of your personalized settings will be erased.

Fortunately, websites favor extended lifespans for cookies so that users can fully express their preferences.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies, commonly referred to as tracking cookies, are cookies that are created by third-party domains (not the website you’re on) to gather information about your online activities for the third party.
Websites use third-party cookies to gather a range of information about your visit, which is subsequently sent to or sold to advertisers by the original website that set the cookie.

These cookies collect data about your interests, where you are located, how old you are, and your search patterns so that advertisers may show you personalized ads.
These are the advertisements that show material related to your interests on the websites you frequent. Sounds familiar?

Third-party cookies are also essential for marketers because they follow users’ behavior and provide customized adverts, but they can be annoying and intrusive to internet users. You have the choice to block them as a result.

But with this much power, there has to be a regulation or rule regarding cookie usage. Right?

Yes. The Cookie law was created to preserve your privacy online by educating you about how your data is gathered and used online and providing you the option to accept or reject cookies. Let’s take a look at the regulations that govern these cookies.

 

Regulations of Cookie Law

Regulations of Cookie Law

If your website employs cookies to gather or monitor personal information, It is required they abide by any applicable cookie regulations in your country or wherever the website is hosted. But first, let’s answer the question, what is a Cookie law?

 

What is a Cookie Law?

A cookie law is a collection of regulations that control the use of cookies on websites. These regulations were enacted to prevent websites from storing cookies without users’ knowledge or permission.

These regulations were put in place to protect user privacy and to stop the improper use of data gathered by website cookies. Also, businesses exploit customer data for marketing initiatives, which can result in customers seeing undesired advertisements. Several data protection laws and directives, such as

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),
  • ePrivacy Directive (ePD),
  • CCPA,
  • and LGPD, have rules governing the usage of cookies.

As a web developer, website owner, or digital marketer, you should be concerned about how cookie regulations may affect you. Below we explain two of the earlier-mentioned regulations.

 

ePrivacy Directive

The ePrivacy Directive, usually known as the EU Cookie Law, was authorized by the European Union and it defines the principles for the use of cookies, email marketing, and other forms of electronic communication.

The guidelines require that websites get users’ consent before placing cookies and trackers on their devices, with exceptions for cookies that are essential for a website to function. A website cookie follows the EU cookie regulation if the website

  • Blocks the user until the user formally consents to the use of a third-party cookie.
  • Gives people a simple way to withdraw their permission that is both user-friendly and accessible.
  • Allow users to choose whether to accept certain kinds of cookies.
  • Uses only vitally essential cookies when using pre-ticked or “on” sliders.
  • Store cookie consents as a defence if you are under regulatory inspection.
  • Allows the users to choose whether to accept or reject cookies by clicking on the appropriate button.
  • Gives specific details through a privacy or cookie policy, such as the provider that sets the cookie (first-party or third-party), the length of the cookie, etc.
  • Inform users about the cookies you use and their functions through a cookie banner
  • Obtain the active permission of users to cookies.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law that was approved by the European Union in April 2016 and went into effect on May 25, 2018. It replaced an earlier law, the Data Protection Directive, and this was set up to regulate the way companies process and use the personal data they gather from consumers online.

GDPR makes it difficult for businesses to mislead customers who visit their websites using ambiguous or unclear wording. It also guarantees that:

  • Visitors to the website are informed of the data collection
  • By clicking a button or taking another action, visitors voluntarily agree to this information collection.
  • If any of the personal data kept by a website is ever compromised, the site promptly notifies its visitors.

Next, we look at a detailed explanation of Cookie profiling and the pros and cons attached.

 

What is Cookie Profiling?

Cookie profiling, also referred to as web profiling, is the use of persistent or permanent cookies to track a user’s overall online behavior.

Digital marketers often engage in this kind of profiling activity by purchasing advertising rights on thousands of well-known websites. They use it to develop user profiles and serve internet specific ads.

 

Pros and Cons of Cookie Profiling

Users sometimes enquire whether it’s secure to save data in cookies. Hence, we weigh the pros and cons of cookies to respond to these questions.

 

Pros of Cookie Profiling

  • Cookies are always accessible. You can obtain information through the cookies even if the site is down.
  • Activate and disable easily. You can easily activate or disable website cookies If you come across them on any website
  • Durability. Cookies can also be set up to remain accessible for a long time. The cookies will be accessible as soon as they are stored on your hard disk until you delete them.
  • Cookies help users get a seamless browsing experience. A user’s preferences are automatically activated once they visit a website whose cookies are on their device. It saves time, make page navigation easier, and helps the user get the best experience on the website.

 

Cons of Cookie Profiling

  • Storage overload. The more you use these platforms, the more your browser consumes, which is then kept on your computer for a long time. Unless you delete them, they may slow down your device’s performance.
  • Unencrypted cookies are vulnerable. Because cookies are constantly saved in text files, there are security issues associated with this, including cookie theft and sensitive data exposure. Anyone with access to these files can steal the cookies’ sensitive data.
  • Privacy concerns for users. The primary concern of the user with cookies is privacy. All websites that accept cookies can monitor all user activity whenever the user uses the browser. They also use it to verify the legitimacy of an internet user.The good news is that you can use the Incogniton Cookie collector to reduce the possibility of cookie tracking or profiling.

 

What Is Incogniton Cookie Collector?

The Incogniton Cookie Collector (generator) can automatically produce certain cookies for your browser profiles, hence raising the credibility of your browser profile.

How to Use It?

The following steps must be taken before the Incogniton Cookie Collector can be used;

  • Click on the bullet icons on the right side to open the Cookie collector in the browser profile overview.
  • The next step is to choose Cookies -> Cookie Collector. The Cookie Collector will appear after that.
  • Provide a list of websites where the Incogniton Cookie Collector should begin browsing. Examples of this include websites like https://youtube.com and https://reddit.com.

The Cookie Collector begins surfing and creates a browser history based on the entered URLs. These cookies won’t contain data related to your internet usage and thus enable you to surf the internet as privately as you want.

Have it in mind that the URL supplied in the Incogniton Cookie Collector should be formatted as follows:
https:/nameofwebsite.com

You can enter any domain name but you must include the ‘HTTPS’ tag, or else the Cookie Collector will not function at all. After that, click the start collecting button, and the Cookie Collector will begin to gather Cookies.

Conclusion

Cookies are more than just tasty treats. Web cookies are pieces of information that are required for your regular internet browsing.

The fundamental operation of most modern websites depends on them. Cookies help in making sure many of today’s conveniences, including shopping carts, persistent customizations, and simpler authentications operate without a hitch.

But there’s a catch. The presence of cookies in your browsing history can be used by websites to verify your legitimacy. Websites and social media platforms now use cookies to flag virtual profiles and multi-accounts.

To avoid bans and suspensions, ensure your browser profiles are reliable with Incogniton’s cookie collector.

Comments are closed.

1 Response on this post